The Golden Lion goes to Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water

The jury of the Venice Film Festival, chaired by Annette Bening, handed the Golden Lion to Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water. The film is set to hit screens all over the world, proving that Venice is not afraid to select more audience-friendly movies.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 74th edition of the Venice Film Festival:

Competition

Golden Lion
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro (US)

Grand Jury Prize
Foxtrot [+] – Samuel Maoz (Israel/Germany/France)

Silver Lion for Best Director
Xavier Legrand – Custody [+] (France)

Special Jury Prize
Sweet Country – Warwick Thornton (Australia)

Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Charlotte Rampling – Hannah [+] (Italy/France/Belgium/United States)

Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Kamel El Basha – The Insult [+] (Lebanon/France/Belgium/United States)

Award for Best Screenplay
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+] (UK/US)

Marcello Mastroianni Prize for Best Young Actor/Actress
Charlie Plummer – Lean on Pete [+] (UK)

Lion of the Future – Laurentiis Prize for a First Film
Custody – Xavier Legrand

Orizzonti

Best Film
Nico, 1988 [+] – Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy/Belgium)

Best Director
Vahid Jalilvand – No Date, No Signature (Iran)

Special Jury Prize
Caniba [+] – Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France)

Best Actress
Lyna Khoudri – Les Bienheureux (France/Belgium)

Best Actor
Navid Mohammadzadeh – No Date, No Signature

Best Screenplay
Dominique Welinski, René Ballesteros – Oblivion Verses [+] (France/Germany/Netherlands/Chile)

Best Short Film
Gros chagrin – Céline Devaux (France)

Venice Classics

Best Restored Film
Come and See – Elem Klimov (USSR)

Best Documentary on Cinema
The Prince and the Dibbuk – Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosolowski (Poland/Germany)

Venice Virtual Reality

Best VR
Arden’s Wake – Eugene YK Chung (US)

Best Experience
La camera insabbiata – Laurie Anderson, Huang Hsin-Chien (US)

Best Story
Bloodless – Gina Kim (South Korea/US)