Toronto Film Festival

The 43rd annual Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) is currently taking place from September 6 to 16, 2018.

Programmes:

  • Beautiful Boy by Felix Van Groeningen
  • Everybody Knows by Asghar Farhadi
  • First Man by Damien Chazelle
  • Green Book by Peter Farrelly
  • The Hate U Give by George Tillman Jr.
  • Hidden Man by Jiang Wen
  • High Life by Claire Denis
  • Husband Material by Anurag Kashyap
  • Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy by Justin Kelly
  • The Kindergarten Teacher by Sara Colangelo
  • The Land of Steady Habits by Nicole Holofcener
  • The Lie by Veena Sud
  • Life Itself by Dan Fogelman
  • Outlaw King by David Mackenzie
  • A Private War by Matthew Heineman
  • The Public by Emilio Estevez
  • Shadow by Zhang Yimou
  • A Star Is Born by Bradley Cooper
  • What They Had by Elizabeth Chomko
  • Widows by Steve McQueen

Special presentations

  • 22 July by Paul Greengrass
  • American Woman by Jake Scott
  • Anthropocene by Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky
  • Baby by Liu Jie
  • Ben Is Back by Peter Hedges
  • Boy Erased by Joel Edgerton
  • Burning by Lee Chang-dong
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? by Marielle Heller
  • Capernaum by Nadine Labaki
  • Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Colette by Wash Westmoreland
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovan by Xavier Dolan
  • Dogman by Matteo Garrone
  • Driven by Nick Hamm
  • Duelles by Olivier Masset-Depasse
  • A Faithful Man by Louis Garrel
  • The Fall of the American Empire by Denys Arcand
  • The Front Runner by Jason Reitman
  • Giant Little Ones by Keith Behrman
  • Girls of the Sun by Eva Husson
  • Gloria Bell by Sebastián Lelio
  • Greta by Neil Jordan
  • The Grizzlies by Miranda de Pencier
  • Hold the Dark by Jeremy Saulnier
  • Hotel Mumbai by Anthony Maras
  • The Hummingbird Project by Kim Nguyen
  • If Beale Street Could Talk by Barry Jenkins
  • Kursk by Thomas Vinterberg
  • Legend of the Demon’s Cat by Chen Kaige
  • Manto by Nandita Das
  • Maya by Mia Hansen-Løve
  • Mid90s by Jonah Hill
  • A Million Little Pieces by Sam Taylor-Johnson
  • Monsters and Men by Reinaldo Marcus Green
  • Mouthpiece by Patricia Rozema
  • Never Look Away by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • Non-Fiction by Olivier Assayas
  • The Old Man & the Gun by David Lowery
  • Papi Chulo by John Butler
  • La Quietud by Pablo Trapero
  • Red Joan by Trevor Nunn
  • Roma by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Shoplifters by Hirokazu Kore-eda
  • The Sisters Brothers by Jacques Audiard
  • Skin by Guy Nattiv
  • Sunset by László Nemes
  • Teen Spirit by Max Minghella
  • Tell It to the Bees by Annabel Jankel
  • Through Black Spruce by Don McKellar
  • Viper Club by Maryam Keshavarz
  • Vision by Naomi Kawase
  • Vita and Virginia by Chanya Button
  • Vox Lux by Brady Corbet
  • The Wedding Guest by Michael Winterbottom
  • The Weekend by Stella Meghie
  • Where Hands Touch by Amma Asante
  • White Boy Rick by Yann Demange
  • Wildlife by Paul Dano
  • Wild Rose by Tom Harper

Special events

  • The Joy Luck Club by Wayne Wang
  • Sharkwater Extinction by Rob Stewart

Documentaries

  • American Dharma by Errol Morris
  • Angels Are Made Of Light by James Longley
  • The Biggest Little Farm by John Chester
  • Carmine Street Guitars by Ron Mann
  • Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes by Alexis Bloom
  • The Elephant Queen by Victoria Stone and Mark Deeble
  • Fahrenheit 11/9 by Michael Moore
  • Free Solo by E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
  • Freedom Fields by Naziha Arebi
  • Ghost Fleet by Shannon Service and Jeffrey Waldron
  • Graves Without a Name by Rithy Panh
  • Heartbound by Janus Metz Pedersen and Sine Plambech
  • Maiden by Alex Holmes
  • Maria by Callas by Tom Volf
  • Meeting Gorbachev by Werner Herzog and André Singer
  • Monrovia, Indiana by Frederick Wiseman
  • Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz by Barry Avrich
  • Putin’s Witnesses by Vitaly Mansky
  • Quincy by Rashida Jones and Alan Hicks
  • Reason by Anand Patwardhan
  • Screwball by Billy Corben
  • Searching for Ingmar Bergman by Margarethe von Trotta
  • The Truth About Killer Robots by Maxim Pozdorovkin
  • This Changes Everything by Tom Donahue
  • Walking on Water by Andrey Paounov
  • What Is Democracy? by Astra Taylor
  • When Arabs Danced by Jawad Rhalib
  • Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema by Mark Cousins

Contemporary World Cinema

  • The Accused by Gonzalo Tobal
  • Angel by Koen Mortier
  • The Angel by Luis Ortega
  • Asako I & II by Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
  • Before the Frost by Michael Noer
  • Belmonte by Federico Veiroj
  • Birds of Passage by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra
  • Black 47 by Lance Daly
  • The Black Book by Valeria Sarmiento
  • Border by Ali Abbasi
  • Bulbul Can Sing by Rima Das
  • Core of the World by Natalia Meshchaninova
  • The Dive by Yona Rozenkier
  • Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa
  • The Factory by Yuri Bykov
  • Falls Around Her by Darlene Naponse
  • The Fireflies Are Gone by Sébastien Pilote
  • Florianópolis Dream by Ana Katz
  • The Great Darkened Days by Maxime Giroux
  • I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians by Radu Jude
  • Jinpa by Pema Tseden
  • Kingsway by Bruce Sweeney
  • Let Me Fall by Baldvin Zophoníasson
  • Look at Me by Nejib Belkadhi
  • Minuscule – Mandibles from Far Away by Thomas Szabo and Hélène Giraud
  • The Most Beautiful Couple by Sven Taddicken
  • Museum by Alonso Ruizpalacios
  • Night/Ext by Ahmad Abdalla
  • One Last Deal by Klaus Härö
  • The Other Story by Avi Nesher
  • Quién te Cantará by Carlos Vermut
  • The Realm by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Redemption by Boaz Yehonatan Yacov and Joseph Madmony
  • Retrospekt by Esther Rots
  • Roads in February by Katherine Jerkovic
  • Rosie by Paddy Breathnach
  • Les Salopes, or the Naturally Wanton Pleasure of Skin by Renée Beaulieu
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
  • Sibel by Çagla Zencirci and Guillaume Giovanetti
  • Splinters by Thom Fitzgerald
  • Stupid Young Heart by Selma Vilhunen
  • Styx by Wolfgang Fischer
  • The Sweet Requiem by Ritu Sarin and Tenzing Sonam
  • That Time of Year by Paprika Steen
  • Ulysses & Mona by Sébastien Betbeder
  • The Vice of Hope by Edoardo de Angelis
  • Winter Flies by Olmo Omerzu
  • Working Woman by Michal Aviad

Discovery

  • Akasha by Hajooj Kuka
  • Aniara by Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja
  • Blind Spot by Tuva Novotny
  • The Chambermaid by Lila Avilés
  • Clara by Akash Sherman
  • Complicity by Kei Chikaura
  • Consequences by Darko Štante
  • The Crossing by Bai Xue
  • The Day I Lost My Shadow by Soudade Kaadan
  • The Dig by Andy Tohill and Ryan Tohill
  • Edge of the Knife by Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown
  • An Elephant Sitting Still by Hu Bo
  • Emu Runner by Imogen Thomas
  • Endzeit (Ever After) by Carolina Hellsgård
  • The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia by Arturo Infante
  • Farming by Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
  • Fig Tree by Alamork Davidian
  • Firecrackers by Jasmin Mozaffari
  • Float Like a Butterfly by Carmel Winters
  • Freaks by Zach Lipovsky and Adam Stein
  • Girl by Lukas Dhont
  • Gwen by William McGregor
  • Helmet Heads by Neto Villalobos
  • Her Job by Nikos Labôt
  • Icebox by Daniel Sawka
  • Jirga by Benjamin Gilmour
  • Light as Feathers by Rosanne Pel
  • Lionheart by Genevieve Nnaji
  • The Load by Ognjen Glavonić
  • Manta Ray by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng
  • The Mercy of the Jungle by Joël Karekezi
  • Orange Days by Arash Lahooti
  • Our Body by Han Ka-ram
  • Parade by Nino Zhvania
  • Phoenix by Camilla Strøm Henriksen
  • Rafiki by Wanuri Kahiu
  • Saf by Ali Vatansever
  • Screwdriver by Bassam Jarbawi
  • Summer Survivors by Marija Kavtaradze
  • Tel Aviv on Fire by Sameh Zoabi
  • The Third Wife by Ash Mayfair
  • Tito and the Birds by Gabriel Bitar, André Catoto and Gustavo Steinberg
  • Too Late to Die Young by Dominga Sotomayor
  • Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie
  • Twin Flower by Laura Luchetti
  • Woman at War by Benedikt Erlingsson

Masters

  • 3 Faces by Jafar Panahi
  • Ash Is Purest White by Jia Zhang-ke
  • Divine Wind by Merzak Allouache
  • Hotel by the River by Hong Sang-soo
  • The Image Book by Jean-Luc Godard
  • Killing by Shinya Tsukamoto
  • Loro by Paolo Sorrentino
  • Our Time by Carlos Reygadas
  • Peterloo by Mike Leigh
  • Transit by Christian Petzold
  • The Wild Pear Tree by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Midnight Madness

  • Assassination Nation by Sam Levinson
  • Climax by Gaspar Noé
  • Diamantino by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt
  • Halloween by David Gordon Green
  • In Fabric by Peter Strickland
  • The Man Who Feels No Pain by Vasan Bala
  • Nekrotronic by Kiah Roache-Turner
  • The Predator by Shane Black
  • The Standoff at Sparrow Creek by Henry Dunham
  • The Wind by Emma Tammi

Platform

  • Angelo by Markus Schleinzer
  • Cities of Last Things by Ho Wi Ding
  • Destroyer by Karyn Kusama
  • Donnybrook by Tim Sutton
  • The Good Girls by Alejandra Márquez Abella
  • Her Smell by Alex Ross Perry
  • The Innocent by Simon Jaquemet
  • Jessica Forever by Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel
  • Mademoiselle de Joncquières by Emmanuel Mouret
  • Out of Blue by Carol Morley
  • The River by Emir Baigazin
  • Rojo by Benjamín Naishtat

Short Cuts

  • 7A by Zachary Russell
  • Accidence by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson
  • Animal Behaviour by Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) by Amanda Strong
  • Brotherhood (Ikhwène) by Meryam Joobeurn
  • Caroni by Ian Harnarine
  • Dziadzio by Aaron Ries
  • Emptying the Tank by Caroline Monnet
  • EXIT by Claire Edmondson
  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte
  • GIRLFRIENDS (AMIES) by Marie Davignon
  • Glitter’s Wild Women by Roney
  • Good Boy by Fantavious Fritz
  • If This Isn’t Love (Si ce n’est pas de l’amour) by Luiza Cocora
  • Little Waves (Les petites vagues) by Ariane Louis-Seize
  • My Boy (Mon Boy) by Sarah Pellerin
  • Norman Norman by Sophy Romvari
  • Paseo by Matthew Hannam
  • The Subject (Le sujet) by Patrick Bouchard
  • Veslemøy’s Song by Sofia Bohdanowicz

Wavelengths

  • Altiplano by Malena Szlam
  • ante mis ojos by Lina Rodriguez
  • Fausto by Andrea Bussmann
  • The Stone Speakers by Igor Drljaca
  • Sira by Rolla Tahir
  • Slip by Celia Perrin Sidarous

Primetime

  • Ad Vitam
  • Folklore: A Mother’s Love & Pob
  • Homecoming
  • Sorry for Your Loss
  • Stockholm